Guar gum is a non-toxic polysaccharide. It is considered as the best thickening, stabilizing and emulsifying addictive. Only a small amount is needed to increase the viscosity of product. This is because it has eight times the water thickening potency of cornstarch. It has the ability to suspend solids and bind water through hydrogen. It can easily control the viscosity of aqueous solutions and form strong films.Guar gum is also known as Guaran. It is composed of two sugars called mannose and galactose. A drought resistant plant of the pea family. It is obtained from the endosperm of guar seeds which is grown as a vegetable and fodder crop. It is derived by grinding guar seeds.
Uses Of Guar Gum
- Guar gum is used chiefly in the food, paper and cosmetic industries.
- Guar gum is used as a thicker. It is used in achieving a better emulsification in making soap, lotion, cream and ointment. Also used as a stabilizer and as a whitening agent. Its suggested rate of usage in a recipe is 2-5 percent.
- It can be used in natural toothpaste recipes. Also used in shampoo, conditioner and liquid soap recipes. It is used to increase the products viscosity and it allows solid particles to be suspended in the product.
- Face masks are made from natural ingredients that helps to cleanse, nourish and to increase elasticity. Guar gum is a very active organic ingredient due to its excellent conditioning properties.
- It is used widely in cosmetic industry in making lipsticks, shampoos, face mask and all. This is because of its non-toxic emulsifier that binds liquids. It also helps in forming thick material and increase the shelf life of skin care products.